fbpx
Connect with us

Leader board

Sports

MTN Marathon winners share Ugx 290M in prize money: Here’s the full list of winners!

Published

on

Charge Faster and Play More with the new P38 Pro. Find out more here!

MTN Kampala Marathon

By Our Reporter

Thousands of runners participated in the MTN Kampala Marathon held at the Kololo independence grounds in Kampala under the theme “Run for babies” on Sunday.

Following a two-year break due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the MTN Kampala Marathon returned bigger and better, with the winners’ cash prize increased by a whooping Ugx 100 million.

Participants took part in a full marathon (42km), Half marathon (21km), 10km run and the 5Km fun run. All the runners were flagged off by the chief guest, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Uganda, Robinah Nabbanja, and the MTN Uganda Chief Executive Officer, Sylvia Mulinge, alongside the Ministry of Health Permanent secretary, Dr. Diana Atwiine, the Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA) Executive Director, Dorothy Kisaka, and the MTN Uganda Board Chairman, Charles Mbiire.

Nabbanja thanked MTN, Uganda Athletics Federation and all the MTN Kampala marathon partners for choosing to support a noble cause while pushing Uganda’s athletics to the next level.

“After a two-year break due to the Covid-19 pandemic, I am happy to see that the people of Uganda are now able to participate in the beloved MTN Kampala Marathon for a noble cause. I applaud all of you for demonstrating such generosity to support the government of Uganda towards the realization of Sustainable Development Goal No. 3 that speaks about good health for all,” Nabbanja said.

MTN Kampala Marathon winners

Proceeds from this year’s Marathon shall be used to upgrade maternal and newborn services in four selected health facilities across the country. The beneficiary health facilities include Kisenyi and Kawaala health facilities in the suburbs of Kampala plus those in Kachumbala (Teso sub-region) and Kabong (Karamoja sub-region).

As has been the norm since its inauguration in 2004, this year’s MTN Kampala Marathon was graced by an array of elite runners from the region including; Phillip Kiplimo and Joshua Chemutai Bekele from Uganda, Felichiay Faustino Oyo and Yousif Nyok Deng from South Sudan as well as Charles Kiama Munyeki from Kenya.

Ugandan athletes won all the top positions across the different categories.

In addition to medals, the top 46 winners shared a total cash prize of Ugx.290,000,000 shillings based on their races and positions, including the winners of the wheelchair race that was held last Sunday in Lugogo.

Here is the full list of the MTN Kampala Marathon Winners:

42Km (Full Marathon) – Men

1 Soyekwo Chebet (Uganda) – 2:17:01 (UGX 42M)
2 Samuel Kalalei (Kenya) – 2:17:20 (UGX 21M)
3 Nassan Ayeko (Uganda) – 2:18:16 (UGX 10.5M)
4 Moses Kiprop (Uganda) – 2:18:19 (UGX 6M)
5 Ezekiel Kiplimo (Uganda) – 2:19:13 (UGX 5M)
6 Philip Kiplimo (Uganda) – 2:19:17 (UGX 4M)
7 Vitalis Kwemoi (Uganda) – 2:19:20 (UGX 2M)
8 Jonathan Akankwasa (Uganda) – 2:20:30 (UGX 1.5M)
9 Michael Mutai – 2:21:20 (UGX 1M)
10 Evan Target (Uganda) – 2:21:45 (UGX 0.5M)

42Km (Full Marathon)- Women

1 Juliet Chekwel (Uganda) – 2:39:18 (UGX 42M)
2 Beatrice Jepkemboi (Kenya) – 2:45:20 (UGX 21M)
3 Nelly Jepkrul (Kenya) – 2:47:43 (UGX 10.5M)
4 Gladys Jemeli (Uganda) – 2:47:43 (UGX 6M)
5 Emily Chebet (Uganda) – 2:48:25 (UGX 5M)
6 Hana Gute (Uganda) – 2:49:17 (UGX 4M)
7 Nancy Cheptegei (Uganda) – 2:53:20 (UGX 2M)
8 Priscilla Chelangat (Uganda) – 2:54:24 (UGX 1.5M)
9 Hakim Ddumba (Uganda) – 2:55:56 (UGX 1M)
10 Esther Chebet (Uganda) – 3:02:13 (UGX 0.5M)

21 KM (Half Marathon) – Men

1 Maxwell Kortex Rotich (Uganda) – 1:03:34 (UGX 20M)
2 Victor Kwemoi (Uganda) – 1:04:08 (UGX 10M)
3 Oscar Kibet (Uganda) – 1:04:16 (UGX 5M)
4 Andrew Rotich Kwemoi (Uganda) – 1:04:17 (UGX 2M)
5 Nelson Wakana (Uganda) – 1:04:18 (UGX 1M)

21 KM (Half Marathon) – Women

1 Mercilyne Chelangat (Uganda) – 1:12:43 (UGX 20M)
2 Annet Chemengich Chelangat (Uganda) – 1:12:59 (UGX 10M)
3 Julie Nantume (Uganda) – 1:14:51 (UGX 5M)
4 Apofia Naisikwe (Uganda) – 1:15:26 (UGX 2M)
Patience Ainembabazi (Uganda) – 1:15:26 (UGX 1M)

10KM Race – Men

1 Ali Chebures (Uganda) – 0:29:32 (UGX 3M)
2 Kevin Kibet (Uganda) – 0:29:39 (UGX 2M)
3 Dan Kibet (Uganda) – 0:29:41 (UGX 1.5M)
4 Denis Cherotich (Uganda) – 0:29:50 (UGX 1M)
5 Ezekiel Mutai – 0:29:51 (UGX 0.5M)

10KM Race Women

1 Lovis Niwagaba (Uganda) – 0:30:31 (UGX 3M)
2 Janat Chemusto (Uganda) – 0:33:16 (UGX 2M)
3 Belinda Chemutai (Uganda) – 0:33:27 (UGX 1.5M)
4 Joy Chetoyek (Uganda) – 0:33:46 (UGX 1M)
5 Winnie Nanyondo (Uganda) – 0:34:42 (UGX 0.5M)

10KM Wheelchair Race – Men

1 Richard Ocira (UGX 3M)
2 Kevin Mubiru (UGX 1.5M)
3 Brian Mugabe (UGX 1M)

10KM Wheelchair Race – Women

1 Pauline Achai (UGX 3M)
2 Lorna Lamono (UGX 1.5M)
3 Acen Florence (UGX 1M)

What is TRENDING today? Find out here!

Loading...
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)

Follow us on Twitter

Follow us on Facebook

%d bloggers like this: