fbpx
Connect with us

Leader board

Celebrity Gossip

Late Mowzey Radio, Bobi Wine nominated in the Janzi Awards: Check out the full list here!

Published

on

Sylvia Owroi, the chairperson of the Janzi Awards organizing committee addresses guests at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel.

Sylvia Owroi, the chairperson of the Janzi Awards organizing committee addresses guests at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel.

By Our Reporter 

Late singer Mowzey Radio, and singer turned politician, Bobi Wine are among the nominees for the inaugural Janzi Awards who were announced on Friday at a ceremony held at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel gardens.

The late Mowzey Radio is nominated in the Outstanding Legendary Artist category while Bobi Wine is nominated for his entrepreneurial skills as an artist.

Speaking at the ceremony to announce the nominees, Sylvia Owori, the chairperson of the Janzi Awards organizing committee revealed that the awards, which are aimed at rewarding Uganda’s outstanding individuals in the Creative and Arts industry, have been overwhelmingly embraced, receiving over 70,000 submissions.

“I salute everyone who has honored our invitation to gather here today as we unveil the finalists of the outstanding creatives who have been voted for by the general public. Over 70,000 submissions have come through.” Sylvia Owori said. “The Janzi awards exemplify the extraordinary creativity of our people through the times. I am glad to see Uganda as a nation being more and more behind the creatives.”

She further noted that, “the creative industry is going to very much be at the centre of our national unity, social cohesion, and harmony. Our economic development is also going to be very much dependent on the creative industry.”

“As creatives let us continue to take the lead and continue to be the leaders that inspire our country.” Owori concluded.

The award ceremony will take place on 11th and 12th December 2021 at the Kololo Independence Grounds in Kampala beginning with the awards for the SILENT domains (Performing Arts, Visual Arts & Crafts, Books & Publishing, Software & Innovations, Cultural & National Heritage and Support Services) on Saturday and the awards for the SOUND and MOTION ARTS domains (Music, Film & Video) on Sunday.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

MUSIC

Male Artist of the Year

Pallaso (Malamu)
Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)
Fik Fameica (Buligitta)

Female Artist of the Year

Azawi (Slow Dancing)
Shebaah Karungi (Nakyuuka)
Spice Diana (Body)

Outstanding Album of the Year

Azawi (African Music)
Ykee Benda (Kirabo)
Eddy Kenzo (Made in Africa)

Outstanding Song of the Year

Mudra (Muyaayu)
Mr.Eezzy (Tumbiiza Sound)
Pallaso (Malamu)
Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Male)

Willy Mukabya (Beera Mugumu)
JB Byekwaso (Ekirooto Kya Kafero)
Sekabira Moses (Nanfuka)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Female)

Josephine Ndagire (Teri Musajja W’omu)
Jackie Kizito (DNA)
Madina Nakiwala (Rasta Woman Omubanda)

Emerging Artist Award

Mudra (Muyaayu)
Zex Bilangilangi (Nalinda)
Mr.Eezzy (Tumbiiza Sound)

Outstanding Live Band

Zawee Band
Abeeka Band
Janzi Band

Outstanding Dance Hall Artist

Vyper Ranking (Kululwo)
Cindy Sanyu (Boom Party)
Ziza Bafana (Mbuzi)

Outstanding Hip Hop Artist

Flex De Paper (Mbikwaasa Gwe)
Tucker Hd (Leagues & Levels)
Ffe Ffe Busi (Gamba Chwii)

Songwriter Award

Liam Voice (Omwoyo)
Nince Henry (Body)
Daddy Andre (Andele)

Outstanding Dance Group

Fire K Stars Dancers (Weekend)
Kampala Junior Team Dancers (Weekend)
Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)

Outstanding Video Award

Pallaso (Naloonda Ne mala)
Bebe Cool (Wire Wire)
Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Western Artist

Ray G (Eizoba)
Planet Aaron (Organic Manure)
Omega 256 (Deep in Love)

Outstanding Eastern Artist

Rody Gavana (Akello)
Lanisha Jovia (Mwirinde)
Karah Gloria (Ijo Amina ngo)

Outstanding Northern Artist

Evy Treyz (Blessings)
Judas Rap Knowledge (Joni)
Profesa Maros (Centre)

Outstanding Faith Based Musician

Zoe Melodies (Greater Love)
Joseph Generation (Embraced)
Levixone (Chikibombe)

Outstanding Contemporary/World Music

Giovanni Kiyingi (Buddu)
Kenneth Mugabi (Oliwa)
Joel Ssebunjo (Rise Up Africa)

Outstanding RnB Artist

Naava Grey (Ngi bambe)
Zuli Tums (Oluvanyuma)
Liam Voice (Omwoyo)

Outstanding Reggae Artist

Reggae Soldier (Mukulembeze)
Robert Rayz (Tukole)
Baba Raa (Reggaelize)

Viewer’s Choice Award

Pallaso (Malamu)
Felista di Superstar (Bwotyo)
Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)

Humanitarian Award

Halima Namakula (Fistula)
Levixone (Kosovo NGO)
Bebe Cool (Heart Foundation)

Music Leadership and Inspiration Award

Pastor Bugembe
Muyinda raa ramah
Phina Masanyalaze

Music Journalist Award

Isaac Ssejombwe (Sqoop Magazine)
Musa Ssemwanga (Vision Group)
Herbie Kay (Metro FM)

Outstanding Cultural/Folk

Ndere Troupe (Soft Waists, No bones-Ganda dance)
Kika Troupe (Adungu Dance/Otwenge)
Percussion Discussion Africa (Malamu)

Outstanding Legendary Artist

Moze Radio (Tambula Nange)
Maddox Sematimba (Namagembe)
Jose Chameleon (Valu Valu)

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist

Sheebah Karungi (Holic Pads)
Bobi Wine (One Love Beach)
B2C (Kiyamba Ffena Wipes)

Outstanding Afro Beat/Pop Artist

Pallaso (Malamu)
Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)
Azawi (Slow Dancing)

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist

King Saha (On my Way)
B2C (Munda’awo)
Slick Stuart & Roja (Sunday)

Outstanding Performer

Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)
Azawi (Slow Dancing)
Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)
Pallaso (Malamu)

Outstanding Vocalist

Sandra Suubi (Ssembera)
Levixone (Mbeera)
Kenneth Mugabi (Nkwegomba)

Outstanding Audio Producer

Daddy Andre (Andeele)
Nessin Pan Production (Munda’awo)
Artin Pro (Buligitta)

Outstanding Audio Producer Regional

Dani Pro (Pe ilwor)
Masta Beatz (One love)
Street Ft.Wazy (Beatboy)

Outstanding Video Producer

Ziga Phix (Mino Mina/Bakuweki)
Sasha Vybz (Bebe Cool /Wire Wire)
Crane Media (Stamina/Brothers Muzik.Ft. Jose Chameleon)

Outstanding Video Producer Regional

McElvis Onset (Rasta Swagg-Pi Naka)
Woko Derrick (Ameri-Elton Loverby)
Jowee Amio (Akile Galva G Ft.Naffz cee.)

Outstanding Deejay

DJ Nimrod
DJ Silverback
Slick Stuart & Roja

Young Talent Award

Fresh Kid (Bambi)
Fellista Di Superstar (Bwotyo)
Leyna (Good Day)

PERFORMING ARTS

Outstanding Comedy Performance

Fun Factory (Thursday Comedy)
Kibooneka Moses (Unlce Mo)
Okello Okello (Silent Comedy)

Outstanding Drama Production

Zansanze-The Village Belle (John Ssegawa)
Betrothal (Agannza Kisaaka)
Empuuna Malungu(Bad Omen) (Afritalent)

Outstanding Theatre Production

Tropical Fish (Deborah Asiimwe)
The Chains of Dance (Edward Sembatya)
Killing Time (Ibua)

Outstanding Musical Production (Theatre and other mediums)

Agape Concert (Cherubium)
An Evening of Christmas Music (Quitent Band)
Musengwa Mulungi (St. Francis Xavier Choir)

Outstanding Dance Group (Contemporary)

Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)
Watwero Dance Co. (The witch-the mad trailer)
Epic Dance Crew (Sonko)

Outstanding Dance Group (Folk)

Watmon Troupe (Bwola Dance)
Nile Beat Artists (Tamina Ibuga)
Kika Troupe (Nabalanga Musical Dance)

Outstanding Magician and Illusionist

Athena Entertaiment NetworkB

Outstanding Spoken Word (Including Bitontome)

A Forgotten Tune (Carolyne Afroetry MA)
I Want Humanity (Mercy Geno Apachi)
Ogenda wa (Lule Ssebo)

FILM & VIDEO

Outstanding Film

Tecora (Story by Muyanja Bashir)
November Tear (Written and directed by Richard Nondo)
The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Produced and directed by Loukman Ali)

Outstanding Documentary

I Won’t Kneel (Hilda Awori)
Demystifying Lifts and Lows (Kankunda Titi)
Kanungu Doomsday (Bart Kakooza)

Outstanding TV Drama

Baguma
Sanyu
Presitige

Outstanding Animation Film

Katoto
A Kalabanda Ate My Homework
Uganda Folk Tales in Animation
The Vow-Lwaki Emmese Ebba

Outstanding Actor

Allan Katongole (Sanyu, 27 Guns and Balikoowa in the City)
Mushema Housen (Bed of Thorns, November Tear, Veronica’s Wish)
Micheal Wawuyo Jr. (Blind Date,16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Outstanding Actress

Prossy Mukisa (Baguma-Nabbosa, The Right Path, Blood and Pain)
Eleanor Nabwiso (Sanyu, Bed of Thorns, Prickly Roses)
Doreen Nabbanja (Honourable, The Only Son, Black Glove, 94 Terror, Kafa Coh)

Outstanding Director FIlm

Cissy Nalumansi (Umoja, Missing Nothing, Ensulo, Promises, The Village Champion)
Kiziito Samuel Savior (Forbidden, Silent Depression, Kemi)
Ayenyi T.Steve (Kony, Order from Above, Kampala City)

Outstanding Costume Designer

Esther Nakaziba (Bed of Thorns, 27 Guns, Honorables)
Najjemba Lule Josephine (Tecora)
Tazibone Solomon (Prestige)

Outstanding Screen Play Writer

Cissy Nalumansi (Kela)
Louis Muhereza (Deception)
Mutoni Jordanah (Baguma)

Outstanding Visual Effects

Endeku Ya Mukungu (Description: Outstanding motion effects displayed in the battle between a ghost called Mukungu and a water well called Nabaiyre)
Bad Black (Description: A Wakaliwood masterpiece with visual effects locally propped depicting an enormous ability to create)
16 Rounds (A film that combines great cinematography with story and performance to a gripping effect)

Outstanding Producer

Aisha Kyomuhangi (Kemi)
Bob Nyanzi (Prestige, The Kampala Story)
Usama Mukwaya (Blind Date,16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Regional Film Award

Obunkenke (A film locally produced in Busoga the lifestyle of the Basoga)
City of Destiny (A movie featuring a cast of top Northern Ugandan celebrities Liama, Christine Blacky, Big Mike, Okello Steven)
King of Kings (A movie depicting the indigenous life style of the Africans in the Western part of Uganda)

Film Student Award

St. Joseph Secondary School, Kiteredde, Kyotera (Kaleka Kasome)
Kankunda Solange Titi (Demystifying Highs and Lows)
Isiko Abubaker (Engaito)

VISUAL ARTS & CRAFTS

Outstanding Crafts and Weaving

Sanaa Gateja (Craftsman and jeweler)
Stacey Gillian Abe (www.mutualart.com)
Paul Bukenya Katamiira (Ugandan Bark Cloth Marker)

Outstanding Painter

Ntensibe Joseph (Nature and Contemporary Artist)
Wilson Membe Lukenge (Visual Artist of International Repute)
Dorothy Migadde (Dormi arts)

Outstanding Sculptor

Dr. George Kyeyune (Sculptor and Charcoal and Pencil Artist)
PROF. F. X. NNAGGENDA (Designed the Monument of the Kabaka of Buganda)
Okwir Isaac (Managed to apply cubism style in his 3D bronze work)

Outstanding Photographer

Oscar Ntege
Edgar Batte
Paddy Muramura

Outstanding Fashion Designer

Stella Atal
Abbas Kaijuka
Discrete Ug

Outstanding Stylist in Fashion

Tazibone Solomon
Mavo Kampala
Larry Casual

Outstanding Make Up Artist

Esther Nakaziba
Monafaces
Imani Makeup Studio

Outstanding Graphics Designer

Kirigoola Benon
Armup Media
Reagan Nalikka

Outstanding Interior Designer

Po Designz
One100_int-ug
Muti Interiors

Outstanding Landscape Designer

Barefoot Landscaping
Divine Landscapes Ltd
Katooke Landscape

Outstanding Architect

Jonathan Nsubuga
William Henry Ssentoogo
Henry Twahiirwa

Outstanding Copywriter

Eric Mununuzi (Bosco campaign)
Henry Onen (I Choose Peace – IPOD)
Adonia Waibale (GoTV, DSTV)

BOOKS & PUBLISHING

Outstanding Book

The First Woman (Written by Jeniffer Nsubuga)
Zura Maids (Written by Apio Atuko)
Deserted (Written by Bob Godfrey Kisiki)

Outstanding Children’s Storybook

Namulanda (By Walaabyeki Magoba)
Munini The weeping Bean (By Rachel Twinomugisha)
Battle of the Jungle Book (By Agaba Denis)

Outstanding Children’s Book Illustrator

Philip Nsamba
Davis Bamwine
Tumuhaise John Baptist

Outstanding Fiction Writer

Beatrice Lamwaka (Butterfly Dreams)
Bridget Ankunda (Do Not Love Me in English)
Mathias Mulumba (Poet, Novelist, Short storywriter)

Outstanding Non- Fiction Writer

Charles Peter Mayiga (Work and Prosper)
Joyce Mpanga (It’s a Pity She is Not a Boy)
Jimmy Spire Ssentongo (What I saw when I died)

Outstanding Cartoonist

Jimmy Spire Ssentongo
Kwizera Arnold
Chris Ogon Atukwasize

Outstanding Newspaper/Magazine Columnist

Allan Tacca (Monitor)
Yusuf Kajura (The Observer)
Esther Namugogi (New Vision)

Outstanding Online Newspaper

Nile Post
Chimp Reports
Watchdog Uganda

Best Vlogger

Kisaaka Elizabeth (Transform Africa, Global Unites)
Nakamanya Lynnet (How I am Surviving in Covid 19, How to Make Barkcloth in Uganda)
Otwong Wile Ki Otwong (V-loger Influencer from Acholiland)

Outstanding Podcaster

Lucy Chihandae (The World is Ours)
Nabuguzi Kiwanuka (We need to heal)
Prudence Nyamishana (Adult, Bullying)

SOFTWARE & INNOVATIONS

Outstanding Software Programmer

Emmanuel Isabirye
Kenneth Kwesiga
Sedrick Otolo

Outstanding Software Designer

Loft technologies
Javanet Systems
Jen troy

Outstanding App

EFRARMU-UGANDA
Fortiemart
Afromobile

Outstanding Gaming Programmer

Bulamu Net Games
Daniel Okalanyi

Outstanding Innovator

Zeenode Ltd
Eric Mujjona
Sedrick Otolo

CULTURAL & NATIONAL HERITAGE

Outstanding Community Museum

Igongo Museum (South Western Uganda)
Koogere Foundation Cultural Museum (Tooro)
Madi Cultural Museum (Moyo District)

Outstanding Art Gallery

Magezi Art Exhibition
Afriart Gallery
Umoja art gallery

Outstanding Community Library

Kawempe Youth Centre
Kitengesa Community Library
Bundibugyo Community Library

Outstanding Public Library

Nakaseke Telecenter and Library (Nakaseke)
Soroti Public Library (Soroti)
Kabale Public Library (Kabale)

Domestic Tourism Award

Ritah Karungi Abwooli
Hellenah Olga Namutamba
Trip Addicts

Indigenous Cultural Award (Folk Stories, Folk Song, Animation, Film, Rituals, Legends)

Annet Nandujja (Folk Singer, composer and dancer)
Zoe the Storyteller (Folklore storyteller, Poet, Theatre Maker, Musician)
Akogo Festival (Promoting and preservation of Itesot culture and cultural resources)
Suraya Namirembe (Composer, Collector of cultural folk tales)

Traditional Medicine Innovator Award

Bro Fr Anatoli Wasswa (First fully fledged herbal medicine clinic in the country)
Prof. Patrick Ogwang (Developer of Covidex)
Balibawo Herbert (Traditional skills in Bone Setting)

SUPPORT SERVICES

Outstanding Talent Manager

Julius Kyazze
Martin Beta Muhumuza
Dorothy Nabunjo

Outstanding Emcees

Patrick Mujjuko
Brian Mulondo
MC.Kats

Outstanding Promoters

Talent Africa 256
Kasana Events
Kt promotions

Outstanding Event Producer

Fenon
Events Warehouse
Swangz Avenue

Start making money online today with Bitcoin. Sign up here!

Loading...
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)

Follow us on Twitter

Follow us on Facebook

%d bloggers like this: