Connect with us

Leader board

Celebrity Gossip

HiPipo Music Awards: Here’s the full list of Winners

Published

on

HiPipo Music Awards 2019

Roden Y accepts his award at the 2019 HiPipo Music Awards. Photo by Bash Mutumba.

By Our Reporter

The 8th edition of the annual HiPipo Music awards was held on Saturday at the Kampala Serena hotel where several artistes walked away winners.

Here is the full list of winners:

AFRICA

Africa’s Number 1
1. Yemi Alade
2. Wizkid
3. Tiwa Savage
4. Fally Ipupa
5. Diamond Platnumz (Winner)
6. Davido

Africa Best Male Artist
1. Wizkid
2. Sauti Sol
3. Patoranking
4. Fally Ipupa
5. Diamond Platnumz (Winner)
6. Davido

Africa Best Female Artist
1. Yemi Alade
2. Vanessa Mdee
3. Tiwa Savage (Winner)
4. Sheebah
5. Daphne
6. Butera Knowless
7. MzVee

Africa Song of The Year
1. Starboy Wizkid Ft. Terri X Spotless X Ceeza Milli – Soco
2. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
3. King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song) (Winner)
4. Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza – Mannequin
5. Diamond Platnumz Ft Omarion – African Beauty
6. Davido – Assurance

Africa Video of The Year
1. Yemi Alade – Bum Bum
2. Shatta Wale – Gringo (Winner)
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Patoranking – Available
5. Nasty C & Runtown – Said
6. Flavour Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Time To Party

Best Francophone Africa Act
1. Charlotte Dipanda Ft. Yémi Alade – Sista
2. Daphne – Jusqu’à La Gare
3. Dj Arafat Dosabado Afro – Décalé
4. Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza – Mannequin (Winner)
5. Serge Beynaud – Babatchai
6. Shan’l – Tchizambengue
7. Toofan – Toofan – Affairage

Best Song from Western Africa
1. Davido – Assurance (Winner)
2. Falz – This Is Nigeria
3. Mr. Eazi – Pour Me Water
4. MzVee Ft. Patoranking – Sing My Name
5. Olamide – Science Student
6. Starboy Wizkid Ft. Terri X Spotless X Ceeza Milli – Soco
7. Tekno – Jogodo
8. Tiwa Savage Ft. Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo
9. Yemi Alade – Bum Bum

Best Song from Southern Africa
1. AKA Ft. Kiddominant – Fela In Versace
2. Ammara Brown – Akiliz
3. Jah Prayzah – Ronika
4. King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song) (Winner)
5. Nasty C & Runtown – Said
6. Roberto Ft. Patoranking – Contolola
7. Cassper Nyovest – Baby Girl

Best Lusophone Africa Act
1. Yola Semedo – Amo-Te
2. Preto Show & Biura – Sacanagem
3. Nelson Freitas – Mariana
4. Mr. Bow- Eu Pago (Winner)
5. Kyaku Kyadaff – Mónica
6. Cle Entertainment – Hino

Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent
1. Yovi (Nigeria)
2. King Monada (South Africa)
3. Joyce Blessing (Ghana)
4. Shekhinah (South Africa)
5. Mankind (Kenya)
6. Natacha (Burundi) (Winner)
7. Mbosso (Tanzania)

EAST AFRICA

Song of The Year Kenya
1. Willy Paul and Nandy – Njiwa
2. Victoria Kimani – Wonka
3. Sauti Sol Ft Nyashinski – Short N Sweet (Winner)
4. Otile Brown & Sanaipei Tande – Chaguo La Moyo
5. Khaligraph Jones X Timmy Tdat – Kasayole
6. Akothee Ft. Mcgalaxy – Oyoyo

Song of The Year Tanzania
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Navy Kenzo Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Katika
3. Nandy – Ninogeshe
4. Maua Sama & Hanstone – Lokote
5. Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Kwangwaru
6. Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi (Winner)

Song of The Year Rwanda
1. Alpha – #Yes
2. Buravan – Oya
3. Charly and Nina – Try Me
4. Meddy & The Ben – Lose Control
5. Passy Ft. Butera Knowless – Mbaye Wowe (Winner)
6. Sheebah & Bruce Melodie – Embeera Zo
7. Uncle Austin Ft Meddy – Everything

Rwanda Video of The Year
1. Riderman Ft. Dream Boyz – Romeo And Juliet
2. Queen Cha – Winner
3. Meddy – Adi Top
4. Deejay Pius & Lady Jaydee – Manawe
5. Butera Knowless Ft. Ben Pol- Darling
6. Bruce Melodie – Blocka (Winner)

Tanzania Video of The Year
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Rayvanny & Diamond Platnumz – Mwanza
3. Navy Kenzo Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Katika
4. Mbosso – Hodari (Winner)
5. Harmonize – Atarudi
6. Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

Kenya Video of The Year
1. Victoria Kimani – Wonka (Winner)
2. Sauti Sol Ft Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Burna Boy – Afrikan Star
4. Kaymo & Stigah – Gathigiriri
5. Kambua – Count Your Blessings
6. Blinky Bill – Don’t Worry

East Africa Super Hit
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet
2. Sheebah Ft. Runtown – Weekend
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Khaligraph Jones & Timmy Tdat – Kasayole
5. Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Kwangwaru (Winner)
6. Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

East Africa Best Video
1. Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet (Winner)
2. Sheebah – Omwooyo
3. Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
4. Navy Kenzo Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Katika
5. Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
6. Bruce Melodie – Blocka

UGANDA

Artist of The Year
1. Vinka
2. Sheebah (Winner)
3. King Saha
4. Fik Fameica
5. Eddy Kenzo
6. David Lutalo

Best Female Artist
1. Fille
2. Rema
3. Sheebah (Winner)
4. Spice Diana
5. Vinka
6. Winnie Nwagi

Best Male Artist
1. King Saha
2. Geosteady
3. Fik Fameica
4. Eddy Kenzo
5. David Lutalo (Winner)
6. A Pass

Best Duo/Group
1. B2C
2. Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso (Winner)
3. New Chapter Africa
4. Brotherz Muzik
5. Sauti Ya Africa

Best Breakthrough Artist
1. Chosen Becky (Winner)
2. Daddy Andre
3. Hanson Baliruno
4. Kenneth Mugabi
5. New Chapter Africa
6. Nina Roz (Winner)

Best A-Cappella Group
1. Spring Gents
2. Sauti Ya Africa
3. Jehovah Shalom (Winner)
4. Cape Brothers
5. Canaan Gents

Must Watch Talent
1. Alvin Kizz
2. Cosign
3. John Blaq (Winner)
4. Katera Afrika
5. Kendriq Killa
6. Pia Pounds
7. Rasta Gadee
8. Viola Nakitende
9. Hitnature
10. Vip Jemo
11. Nshuti S Mbabazi (Winner)

Best DJ
1. Dj Bryan
2. Dj Fikie
3. Dj Hearts
4. Dj Shiru
5. Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja (Winner)
6. Selector Jay
7. DJ LL

Album of The Year
1. A Pass – African Yayo
2. Desire Luzinda – Transition
3. Eddy Kenzo – Roots
4. Juliana Kanyomozi – Bits & Pieces
5. Sheebah – Omwooyo (Winner)

Video of The Year
1. David Lutalo Ft. Solidstar – Mile (Director NG Films)
2. Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto (Director PEST)
3. Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Director NG Films) (Winner)
4. Levixone – Turn The Replay (Director J Blessings)
5. New Chapter Africa – Kampala
6. Sheebah – Omwooyo (Director Seed Visuals)
7. A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica – Midnight Drum Ft. Dj Maphorisa (Director Sam Coleman)

Song of The Year
1. A Pass – Didadada (Producer HerbertSkillz)
2. Bobi Wine – Kyarenga (Producer Sir Dan Magic) (Winner)
3. Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Producer Nessim)
4. David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala (Producer Mozart)
5. Fik Fameica – Property (Producer Artin on the beat)
6. King Saha – Biri Biri (Producer Andre on the beat)
7. Levixone – Turn the Replay (Producer Nessim)
8. Lydia Jazmine and Daddy Andre – You and Me (Producer Andre on the beat)
9. Sheebah – Beera Nange (Producer Nessim)
10. Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup (Producer Nessim)

Best Audio Producer
1. Artin Pro
2. Daddy Andre
3. Diggy Baur
4. Eno Beats
5. KaySam Ku Mapessa
6. Nessim (Winner)
7. Yaled

Best Video Director
1. Darlington – Zero One Media
2. J Blessings
3. Marvin Musoke (Swangz Avenue)
4. Nolton and George (NG Filmz) (Winner)
5. Pest – Grate Make
6. Zyga Pix

Best Song Writer
1. Black Skin
2. Daddy Andre
3. Dokta Brain (Winner)
4. Jamie Culture
5. Nince Henry
6. Yesse Oman Rafik

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song
1. Da Agent – Who Is Me
2. Feffe Bussi – Who Is Who (Winner)
3. Fik Fameica – Mafia
4. Flex D’paper – Yenze Aliko
5. Mc Yallah – Mpambana
6. Navio Ft. Ice Prince & The Mith – Paper

Best Rnb/Soul Song
1. Cosign – Obeera Wa (Winner)
2. Kenneth Mugabi – Nkwegomba
3. Maro Ft. Rema – Nsiima
4. Naava Grey – Twaala (Taata)
5. Rema – Touch My Body
6. Sheebah – Beera Nange
7. Shifah Musisi – Ebirowozo

Best Ragga/Dancehall Song
1. A Pass – Didadada
2. Fik Fameica – My Property
3. Fille – Sabula
4. Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me (Winner)
5. Slick Stuart, Dj Roja Ft. King Saha – Very Well
6. Ziza Bafana – Nazaala
7. Mun*G Ft. Nutty Neithan – Atakutya Gwentya

Best Reggae Song
1. Naava Grey – Nvuuma (Winner)
2. Phila and Richie – Ofuge Mukama
3. Prodigal – Love Yiyo
4. Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso – Byafaayo
5. Weasel & King Saha – Mpa Love
6. Destiny Nsonga – Aliwa

Best Band Song
1. Betina Namukasa – Eriiso
2. Chris Evans Kaweesi & Maureen Nantume – Kisaaganda (Winner)
3. David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala
4. Henry Mwanje – Togumenya
5. Irene Namatovu & Geoffrey Lutaaya – Baby Girl Baby Boy
6. Jamie Culture – Nambi
7. Mary Bata – Madowadowa

Best Contemporary Folk Song
1. Afande Miah – Tondhoba
2. Daxx Kartel – Abawuulu
3. Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Winner)
4. Maureen Nantume – Akambe
5. Sheebah – Omwooyo

Best Kadongo Kamu Song
1. Abdul Mulaasi – Mukomusajja
2. Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu
3. Eddy Buyondo – Batamivu
4. Jackie Kizito – Tufumba Fekka (Winner)
5. Menton Rass – Empande
6. Ngobi Joel Ft. Willy Mukaabya – Ekibuuzo

Best Zouk Song
1. Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Winner)
2. Dianah Nalubega – Sukali
3. Evelyn Lagu – Kasita Bakuleka
4. Geosteady – Wakikyenga
5. Juliana Kanyomozi – Zaabu
6. Sasha Brighton – Kwata Kwata

Best Afrobeat Song
1. Bobi Wine – Kyarenga
2. Fille – Love Again
3. Geosteady – Finally
4. Jose Chameleone – Mateeka
5. Kalifah Aganaga & Dr Chameleon – Kiboko
6. King Saha – Biri Biri
7. Sheebah – Wankona (Winner)
8. Tip Swizy – Squat Stand

Best Afropop Song
1. A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica Ft. Dj Maphorisa – Midnight Drum
2. Allan Toniks – Romance
3. Ceaserous – Kola Nabino
4. Jacobz Nsaali – Coconuto
5. Nina Roz – Olumya Bano
6. Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup (Winner)

Best Social Message
1. Gibson Fitting – Enkoko
2. Juliana Kanyomozi – Naliko Omukyala (Written by Peter Nawe)
3. Mariam Macqueen – Muslim Girls
4. Maureen Nantume – Akambe (Written By Desire Kats) (Winner)
5. Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala (Written by Sandra Nankoma)
6. Sarah Musayimuto – Fistula
7. Swahaba Kasumba – Ekanzu (Written by David Ssenyonga)

Supa Diva Stand Out Act
1. Fille – Sabula
2. Irene Ntale – Gukuba
3. Naira Ali – Sikyalinda
4. Rema – Touch My Body
5. Spice Diana – Ndi Mu Love
6. Winnie Nwagi – Matala (Winner)

Best School Act
1. All School Stars – Jubireewo
2. Kyaddondo SS Matugga – Welcome To My World (Winner)
3. St. Francis Junior School Buddo – Champions
4. St. Juliana High School Gayaza – Amazaalibwa
5. Winston Standard Senior Secondary School – Future
6. Kaloke Christian Primary School – Afaayo

Best Song from Eastern Region
1. Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu
2. Byg Ben Sukuya – Mukyelema
3. Genious Drey – Acece
4. Kim Nana – Podium (Winner)
5. Kmas Wandyembe – Shina
6. Via Kalikwani And Harriet – Watya Mukama

Best Song from Northern Region
1. Adong – Yata (Winner)
2. Bush Boy – Adwogi Ne
3. General Ice – Oroma
4. Jenneth Prischa – Angee
5. Okeng Borntown Ft. Daxx Kartel – Gurunet
6. Pine Avenue5 All-Stars – Amoko Tama
7. Twisky Fingaz & Lucky Angel – Zingili

Best Song from Southern Region
1. Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Nsanyuse Okulaba
2. Kent Yo Mbega – Nedila Ngeye
3. Lindah Blessing – Ntegedde (Winner)
4. Morison Ft Emron – Yegwe
5. Omukajanga Virus – Who Is Who
6. Tonny Rich Ft Chris Johnz – Akagere

Best Song from Western Region
1. Amani Amaniga – Karamu (Winner)
2. Emily Kikazi – Yansharabamba
3. Mat Henry & Cj Champion – Muhara Wa Bishop
4. Medotex – Bayoroba
5. Ray G Rhiganz – Tayari
6. Shine Omukiga – Iwe

Best Religious/Gospel Song
1. Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto
2. Coopy Bly – Wakayima
3. Fr. Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria
4. Levixone – Turn The Replay
5. Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah
6. Sandra Suubi – Nsiimye
7. Swahaba Kasumba – Omwezi Guno (Winner)

Best Religious/Gospel Video
1. Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto (Winner)
2. Fr. Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria
3. Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye
4. Levixone – Turn The Replay
5. New Chapter Africa – Kankwebaze
6. Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah

Best Cinematography
1. Sam Coleman For A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica – Midnight Drum Ft. Dj Maphorisa
2. Pest Grate Make For Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto (Winner)
3. NG Films For Lily Kadima – Wekunkumule
4. Musoke Mavin For Winnie Nwagi – Matala
5. Jahlive For Tip Swizzy & Sheebah – Munyiiza

Written Record Of The Year
1. Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Written By Nince Henry)
2. David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala (Written By David Lutalo)
3. Fik Fameica – Property (Winner)
4. Rema Namakula – Siri Muyembe
5. Sheebah – Beera Nange (Written By Dokta Brain)
6. Who Is Who By Feffe Bussi (Written By Feffe Bussi)

Best MDD Act (In Music/Film/Drama/Documentary)
1. Cindy & Quad-A for Bella
2. Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paasa (Winner)
3. Your Music Your Voice

Best Artist In Diaspora
1. Ang3lina
2. Nick Rasta – Ghetto King
3. Mc Norman (Winner)
4. No.1 Suspect Badman
5. Rashy K
6. Rickman

Best Ug Collabo
1. Beenie Gunter Ft Navio – Kill A Man
2. Brotherz Muzik & Sheebah – Tomorrow
3. Fik Fameica & Vinka – Katubikole
4. Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me
5. Maureen Nantume & Chris Evans – Kisalaganda
6. Slick Stuart, Dj Roja – Very Well Ft. King Saha (Winner)
7. Spice Diana Ft Weasel – Thirty Two (32)

Best Cross Boarder Collabo
1. B2c Ft. The Ben – No You, No Life (Winner)
2. Beenie Gunter Ft. Skales – Olina Work
3. Eddy Kenzo & Harmonize – Pull Up
4. Irene Ntale Ft. Mr. Eazi – Post Me
5. Navio & Vanessa Mdee – Nielewe
6. Sheebah Ft. Runtown – Weekend
7. Winnie Nwagi & Slim Prince – Fire Dancer

Best On-Stage Performer
1. Winnie Nwagi
2. Sheebah
3. Roden Y Kabako (Winner)
4. Fik Fameica
5. Eddy Kenzo
6. Cindy

Best Choreography
1. Ghetto Kids Triplets (Winner)
2. Galaxy Kids
3. Masaka Kids Afrikana
4. Hypers born talented

Life Time Achievement Award
Annet Nandujja

Video Trailblazer Award
Coopy Bly for Wakayima

Decade Afrotunes Lyricist
David Lutalo

Best Global Act
Joanita Zachariassen

National Medal of Honor for Arts and Sports
Golola Moses

Genius Producer of the Generation
Henry Kiwuwa

Commendation for Social Responsibility
Ghetto King, Nick Rasta

(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)

Celebrity Gossip

Seanice Kacungira named among Africa’s Most Influential Women in Business

Published

on

Seanice KacungiraBy Our Reporter

Former radio personality Seanice “Lojede” Kacungira has been recognized by Africa’s Most Influential Women in Business and Government and Titans: An award ceremony that took place at the Hilton Sandton, in Johannesburg – South Africa.

The awards are the leading African recognition programme honoring excellence in the private and public sector. The programme covers 23 economic sectors and has for the past nineteen years independently recognized those leaders who are at the pinnacle of their industry.

“Nominees undergo a rigorous multi-tiered judging process,” says Annelize Wepener, Chief Executive, of CEO Global. “The highest possible standard is maintained throughout the judging. Those individuals whom have been recognized as winners in their field can be assured that they have truly excelled.”

The SADC South leg of the recognition programme is the first part of CEO Global’s recognition programme that takes it around the continent to 8 regions. In each of these regions, country and regional winners are identified.

Seanice, who has set up what can be termed Africa’s first Indigenous female run Pan African Digital Agency with physical offices in South Africa, Nigeria, Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania, Blu Flamingo Digital Africa, is also the Founder of the Digi-Con Academy, which has to date trained over 25,000 young men and women in all things digital.

“It feels surreal to be recognized, this means so much to me, but at my core I’m really just about the work and pursuing the highest level of excellence for myself and those I have the privilege to work with,” Seanice said about the award.

Seanice was awarded in the category of Business and Professional Services.

(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Continue Reading

Celebrity Gossip

Pastor Bugembe to use concert money to build 6,000-seater church

Published

on

By Staff writer

Pastor Wilson Bugembe today held a press conference at his Nansana based temporary church where he will also hold his upcoming concert ‘Tuzimbe’. His concert is slated for 31st August at his church in Nansana and will be accompanied by other artistes doing both gospel and secular music.

During the press conference the pastor revealed that all monies collected that day will be used to construct a well furnished church with sitting capacity of over 6,000 people. The said church is expected to be completed by January 2020.

Bugembe urged all his fans to flock his Light The World Ministries church and also not to politicize his concert by wearing attires with political colors especially the berets because he was warned by police not to allow politics to interfere in his concert or risk being stopped from performing.

Pastor Bugembe has over years domeyhits albums and singles like Kani, Ani, Yellow, Njagala Kumanya, Akawala Ako, Sibiwulira, Wanaza, Biribabitya, and Lengera Embaata among others.

(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Continue Reading

Celebrity Gossip

Kenyan DJ Pierre Makena coming to Uganda

Published

on

By Staff Writer

Kenyan Female DJ Makena will be coming to Uganda and particularly to Bbunga based nightlife spot Nomad bar and grill. The grill is slated for 7th September in a night themed “All ladies affair party”. DJ Pierre will be joined by DJ Lola from Uganda.

Event will be hoosted by NTV’s MC Esco, DJ Ace and DJ Kerb. The DJ Makena is also an actress and TV host and has served in the inaugural season of popular reality music show, Tusker Project Fame.

Determined to network with industry bigwigs, she poured herself into her duties and soon enough, climbed through the ranks becoming a camerawoman. The calls she so desperately longed for also started pouring in as the producers of TV drama series Tahidi High contacted her for a role.DJ Pierra Makena won best supporting actress for her role in When Love Comes Around at the annual Nollywood and African Film Critics awards held in Los Angeles.

(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Continue Reading

Facebook

HOT RIGHT NOW