By Reporter
Hon. Amelia Kyambadde, cabinet Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives and Hon. Wilson Muruli Mukasa, cabinet Minister for Public Service among others were Wednesday March 31 recognized for their “incredible leadership and service” in the Consumers Choice Awards 2021.
The 2020/2021 Consumers Choice Awards availed the first ever opportunity for the public to vote in their preferred Ministers who have been at the forefront of representing them throughout years and especially during the Covid-19 pandemic times, according to the organisers.
Kyambadde, who was the Guest of Honor at the awards ceremony, was surprised to receive her own accolade after presiding over the award handover to different companies.
The Minister was recognized with the Distinguished Service Award. Hon. Muruli, on the other side, scooped the Life Achievement Award followed by Hon David Bahati, Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development, who was crowned Minister of the Year.
Hon. Dr. Ruth Aceng, the Minister of Health, was recognized with the Excellence Award.
The Consumers Choice Awards recognize business excellence by conducting a statistically comprehensive and objective, accurate, and independent market research survey to determine brand reputation, customer satisfaction, and business excellence for the quality of their service, value, professionalism and integrity.
Speaking at the event, Bari Salim, the Publisher/Editor-in-Chief of the Consumer Guide Magazine said the awards also aim at honoring companies and individuals who go that extra distance for their customers and also make sure they get the recognition they so richly deserve. Some of the companies that won the awards in different categories include; Stanbic Bank, Tyre Express (U) Ltd, Cavendish University, Jesa Farm Dairy and Stabex Petroleum among others.
Here is the full list of Award winners;
Best Freight Forwarding and Logistics Handling Services Company
Platinum Winner-Bollore
Best Distributors & Dealers of Tyres & Tubes
Platinum Winner-City Tyres
Golden Winner-Tyre Express (U) Ltd
Best Commercial and Development Bank
Platinum Winner-Stanbic Bank
Golden Winner-Bank of Africa
Best Micro-Finance Institution
Platinum Winner-Pride Microfinance
Best Courier Service Company
Platinum Winner-DHL
Golden Winner -ARAMEX
Best Real Estates Consultants and Developers Company
Platinum Winner-Bageine and Company Ltd
Golden Winner -Sema Properties
Best Private University
Platinum Winner-International University of East Africa
Golden Winner-Cavendish University
Best Cement Manufacturers
Golden Winner-Kampala Cement
Best Manufacturers of paints and Varnishes
Platinum Winner-Plascon Paints
Golden Winner-Global Paints
Best Provider of Security Solutions and Services
Platinum Winner-SGA
Best Private Healthcare Service Provider
Platinum Winner-Case Hospital
Golden Winner-Paragon Hospital
Best Executive Cleaning Services Company
Platinum Winner-A&M Cleaning Services
Best Providers of Quality Optical and Eye-care Services
Platinum Winner-Dr. Agarwals Eye Hospital
Golden Winner-Eyecare Centre
Best Dealers in furniture, fitting and general furnishing
Platinum Winner-Danube Home
Golden Winner – Dogtas
Providers of solar energy equipment and Accessories
Platinum Winner-Solar Now
Golden Winner M-Kopa Solar
Best Cooking Gas Distributor
Platinum Winner-Stabex Gas
Golden Winner-Hass Gas
Best Dealers of Electrical Appliances, Accessories and Fittings
Platinum Winner-Kampala Electric Mart (CHINT)
Best Bottled Water
Platinum Winner-Rwenzori
Golden Winner-Hill Water
Best Dealers and Manufactures of Tiles
Golden Winner-Mirage Trading Company
Best Snack Manufactures and Brands
Platinum Winner-Great Lakes Brands (Gorillos)
Golden Winner-Snack Attack
Best Online Stores
Platinum Winner-Jumia Online
Golden Winner-KikuuboOnline
Best Dental Treatment and Solutions Center
Platinum Winner-Pan Dental Surgery
Golden Winner-Cureosity Healthcare center
Best Poultry and Animal Feeds
Platinum Winner-KukuChick
Golden Winner-Biyinzika Poultry
Best Cooking Oil Company
Platinum Winner-SunSeed (Mukwano)
Gold Winner-Fortune Cooking Oil (BIDCO)
Best Producer of Milk and Dairy products
Platinum Winner-Jesa Farm dairy
Best Washing Detergent
Platinum Winner-Magic Deterget(BIDCO)
Gold Winner-Ariel (Kiboko Enterprise)
Best Energy Drinks
Platinum Winner-Rock Boom (Hariss International)
Gold Winner-Sting
Best Women and Fertility Hospitals
Platinum Winner-Bethany Women’s Hospital
Gold Winner-Paragon Hospital
Best Meat Processor Company
Platinum Winner-Fresh Cuts
Gold Winner-Farmers Choice
Best Shopping Supermarket
Platinum Winner-Capital Shoppers
Gold Winner-Carrefour Uganda
Best Pay TV
Platinum Winner-StarTimes
Best Dealers in Domestic and Industrial Building Material
Platinum Winner-Multiple Industries
Best Petroleum Company
Platinum Winner-Hass Petroleum
Gold Winner-Stabex Petroleum