fbpx
Connect with us

Leader board

Celebrity Gossip

Alex Muhangi attends Trevor Noah daily show in the States

Published

on

Uganda has been through a lot in the last 34 Years. Find out here

Ugandan comedian Alex Muhangi is not taking his career easily. The comedy store proprietor is becoming aggressive with each pasaing day. Alex recently flew to the states to learn and borrow some more knowledge on comedy.

We reliably have learnt that the comedian attended the much sought after Daily Show by Trevor Noah USA on Wednesday and was part of the live audience. Muhangi after attending the show shared these remarks “It was a great experience to be part of the live audience of ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’. To witness how the greatest comedy show on television is produced & executed was quite an eye opener. It makes one thing certain – we have our work cut out for us in order to scale those heights. Hard work and focus!! Thanks to J Opio & Trevor Noah.”

Loading...
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)

Celebrity Gossip

Pastor Wilson Bugembe praises omnipotent God in new song “Katonda”

Published

on

Uganda has been through a lot in the last 34 Years. Find out here

By Stuart G-Khast

Typical of Pastor Wilson Bugembe, he has released his latest song and as expected he fronts God as always. Pastor Bugembe piles praise for God. Pastor Wilson Bugembe urges all believers to be hopeful and

This is the first Pastor Wilson Bugembe project this year and it surely impresses enough to start the year.

Watch Katonda here

Loading...
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Continue Reading

Celebrity Gossip

Revelers feast as East African Meat Carnival makes 2020 debut

Published

on

Uganda has been through a lot in the last 34 Years. Find out here

East African Meat Carnival

By Our Reporter

The East African Meat Carnival, a popular meaty food event returned for its first 2020 edition over the weekend at The Gardens in Najjera.

Powered by Tusker Lite, revelers preferred to dance all night to the Utake music mixes that only DJ maestros Benon and Cisse could perfectly handle as they mixed and played East African throwbacks throughout the night keeping the revelers on their feet for most of the night while others were seen basking to the old school East African throwbacks and reminiscing about the good ol’ days.

For those who’s agenda was the famous meat fiesta, foodies were treated to the deliciously cooked ‘Mutura’s, stir fried pork, roast chicken with the popular Kenyan sausage delicacy Mutura proving to be a house favourite for many who attended Saturday’s meat feast.

As always, it was a pallete-thrilling sight with enough enticing meaty treats to leave ones mouth dripping and salivating as foodies, friends and family came out in large numbers proving that ‘Januworry’ is no worry for them.

Senior Chef, Mark Kaheru did not disappoint his guests as he paid attention to the nitty gritty details while preparing the different mouthwatering meaty recipes that are worthy of being served at five-star hotels with many looking forward to the next meat-up come February.

Loading...




(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Continue Reading

Celebrity Gossip

Burna Boy misses out on Grammy Award: Full list of winners here!

Published

on

Uganda has been through a lot in the last 34 Years. Find out here

Burna Boy performs at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel gardens.

Burna Boy performing at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel gardens in March last year.

By Our Reporter

Nigerian star, Burna Boy will have to wait a bit longer before he can add a Grammy Award to his trophy collection. The singer who was a fan favorite for the World Music award at this year’s Grammy Awards lost to fellow African singer Angelique Kidjo.

Burna Boy had been nominated for his fourth studio album African Giant, which was released in July 2019 to critical acclaim with the album being described as his “crossover moment”. The album is a mixture of Afro-fusion, Afrobeat, dancehall, pop and hip hop.

Accepting the award, Angelique Kidjo was all praise for Burna Boy saying he is changing how African music is perceived globally, before dedicating the award to him.

“Four years ago, on this stage, I was telling you that a new generation of artistes from Africa is going to take you by storm,” Kidjo said while accepting the award. “And the time has come. This is for Burna Boy!”

“Burna Boy is among the young artistes coming from Africa that is changing the way our continent is perceived and the way how Africa has been the bedrock of every music.” She added.

Others competing in the category included Turkish band Altin Gün, Haitian artiste Nathalie Joachim, and Metropole Orkest, a Dutch Orchestra group.

Here is the full list of winners:

Record Of The Year
“Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish

Album Of The Year
When we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish

Song Of The Year
“Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist
Billie Eilish

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Truth Hurts” by Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album
when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish

Best Dance Recording
“Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
No Geography by The Chemical Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance
“This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance
“7empest” by Tool

Best Rock Song
“This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album
Social Cues by Cage The Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album
Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance
“Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Jerome” by Lizzo

Best R&B Song
“Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo

Best R&B Album
Ventura by Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance
“Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Song
“A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Album
IGOR by Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance
“Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Speechless” by Dan + Shay

Best Country Song
“Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album
While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album
Wings by Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album
Testimony by Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album
#ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
El Mal Querer by Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
1. Opus by Marc Anthony
2. A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song
“Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album
Oklahoma by Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album
Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album
Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

Best Contemporary Blues Album
This Land by Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album
Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Good Time by Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album
Rapture by Koffee

Best World Music Album
Celia by Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album
Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Becoming by Michelle Obama

Best Comedy Album
Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

Best Instrumental Composition
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Best Recording Package
Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Finneas

Best Remixed Recording
“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Norman: Sustain — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Shaw: Orange — Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Songplay — Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium
The Poetry of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Video
“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film
Homecoming — Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers

Loading...




(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Continue Reading
Loading...

Facebook

HOT RIGHT NOW

%d bloggers like this: