fbpx
Connect with us

Leader board

Entertainment News

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2016: Here’s the full winners list.

Published

on

Anita Fabiola at the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016

Anita Fabiola at the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016

The 2016 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) were live at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday, March 5 and it was an absolute blast – from the red carpet displays to the awards proper and all of that.

The show, which was the fourth edition of the annual awards, was hosted my renowned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini. It was a great night and was graced by actors from different African countries as well as broadcast live across Africa.

Below is the full list of winners on the night:

Best Art Director – Frank Rajah (The Refugees)

Best Television Series Award – Ariyike Oladipo (Daddy’s Girls)

Best Makeup Artist in a Movie or Series – Louiza Calore for Ayanda

Best Short Film or Online Video Award – Oluseyi Amuwafo (A Day With Death)

Best Writer for Movie and TV series – Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV) – Stanley Ohikhuare (Common Man)

Best Cinematographer – Paul Michaelson (Tell Me Sweet Something)

Best Sound Editor – Jose Guillermo (Cry)

Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)

Best Costume Designer – Uche Nancy (Dry)

Best Local Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike (Kitendawali)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Hausa) – Salisu Balarebe (Dandi Kowa)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Yoruba) – BintaOfege

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Igbo) – Paul Igwe (Usekwu Igbo)

Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan (Faaji Agba)

Best Supporting Actor In A Movie – Sambassa Nzeriba (A Soldier’s Story)

Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedihin (Before 30)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Folarin ‘Falz The Bahd Guy’ Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)

Trail Blazer Award – Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju

AMVCA 2016 Industry Merit Award – Bukky Ajayi and SadiqDaba

Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Joyce Chavura – (Lilongwe)

Best Movie (East Africa) – Elizabeth Miachael – (Mapenzi)

Best Movie (West Africa) – Genevieve, Chinny Onwugbenu and Chichi Nwoko – (Road to Yesterday)

Best Actress In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Best Actor In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

The Best Director – Akin Omotosho (Tell Me Sweet Something)

Best Overall Movie – Stephanie Linus (Dry)

Source: Naij.com

Start making money online today with Bitcoin. Find out how here!

Loading...
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)

Follow us on Twitter

Follow us on Facebook

%d bloggers like this: