fbpx
Connect with us

Leader board

Celebrity Gossip

HiPipo Music Awards: Here’s the full list of winners

Published

on

Sheebah Karungi at HiPipo Music Awards ceremony

Sheebah Karungi receives an award at the HiPipo Music Awards ceremony.

The 5th edition of the HiPipo Music Awards was held at Kampala Serena Hotel on Saturday evening.

Are you team LIVERPOOL or team ARSENAL? Take your bet here for big cash. CLICK HERE.

Sheebah Karungi, who had an exceptional music year in 2016, was the big winner of the evening walking away with four accolades including Artiste of the Year, Best Female Artiste, Best Afrobeat Song, and Video of the Year. She was closely followed by Bebe Cool who also took home four accolades including Music Icon of the Decade,  Best Male Artiste and Song of the Year.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Artist of the Year

Ziza Bafana
Winnie Nwagi
Sheebah Karungi (Winner)
Radio and Weasel
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo
Bebe Cool

Best Male Artist

Ziza Bafana
Navio
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo
Bobi Wine
Bebe Cool (Winner)

Best Female Artist

Irene Ntale
Mary Bata
Rema Namakula
Sheebah Karungi (Winner)
Stecia Mayanja
Winnie Nwagi

Best Music Group

B2C
City Rock Entertainment
Da New Eagles
Pine Avenue5 (Winner)
Radio & Weasel
Viva Stars

Best Breakthrough Artist

B2C
Carol Nantongo
Ceaserous
Ffeffe Buusi
Jovan Luzinda
Roden Y (Winner)

Album of the Year

Nva Kampala by A Pass
The Chosen Album by Navio (Winner)
Nkwatako by Sheebah Karungi
Sidda Mukyaalo by Young Cardamom & HAB
Zero to Hero by Eddy Kenzo

Video of the Year

#1 Spice by Young Cardamom & HAB
African Gal by Bebe Cool
Crying by Sauti Ya Africa
Kisasi Kimu by Sheebah Karungi (Winner)
Speed by Juju
Viva Africa by Eddy Kenzo

Song of the Year (Uganda)

Tuli Majje by Ziza Bafana
Nkwatako by Sheebah
Njogereza by Navio
Mwana Gwe by King Saha
Musawo by Winnie Nwagi
Kabulengane by Bebe Cool (Winner)

Best Audio Producer

Danz Kumapeesa
Diggy Baur
Dr Fizzo
Nessim (Winner)
Paddyman
Yaled

Best Video Producer

DFH Uganda (Dr. Cyril Ducottet)
Grate Make Films (Dr. Pest)
Jahlive Films (Dr. Frank Jah)
NG Filmz UG (Dr. Nolton) (Winner)
Savy Films (Dr. Sasha Vybs)

Best Song Writer

Dokta Brain
John Kay (Winner)
Moses Radio
Nince Henry
Rafiki
Unique

Best Hip Hop Song

Batuwulira by BigTril ft. Fille
Bukokolo by Mulekwa Nampeera
Eh Mama by Mith ft. Maro
Nduulu by Victor Kamenyo
Nsekula by Feffe Bussi and Sheebah
Sala Puleesa by Mun G (Winner)
Tunyumize by Gravity Omutujju

Best RnB Song

Addicted by Maro Ft Iryn Namubiru (Winner)
I Do by Diana Nalubega
Kidomoole by Hindu Asha
Kyewankola by Fille & Ray Signature
Nawe by Clarissa Nabulime
Nsikatila by Undercover brothers

Best Ragga Dancehall Song

Emotoka by Lil Pazo
Farmer Remix by Ykee Benda And Sheebah Karungi
Ki Ekiganye by Bebe Cool
Still Standing by Cindy Sanyu
Tuli Kuki by Spice Diana
Tuli Majje by Ziza Bafana (Winner)
Walk To Work by Nutty Nathan

Best Reggae Song

African Gal by Bebe Cool (Winner)
Mariana by A Pass
Namagembe by Maddox Semanda
You are Mine by Nubian Li & Katera Afrika

Best Religious Song

Abikwasaganya by Coopy Bly
Ani by Levixone
Gwensinza by Sarah Musayimuto
Happy by Exodus
Omusiibi by Swahaba Kasumba (Winner)
Talemwa by Maureen Nantume and Pastor Bugembe
Sinze Ninja By Naira Ali

Best Band Song

Alintwala by Stecia Mayanja
Embosera by Jovan Luzinda
Nantale by Chris Evans
Oliwa Mukisa by Stabua Natooro
Onsaanuula by David Lutalo
Sembera by Mary Bata (Winner)

Best Folk Song

Mayumba Kumi by Jackie Kizito (Winner)
Njogereza by Navio
Omulangadu by Gibson Fitting & Angella Kirabo
So Nice by David Lutalo
Tindi Tindirio by Kapalaga Baibe
Africa by Henry Tigan ft Kian Banks

Best Zouk Song

Ddagala by Eddy Kenzo
Omusawo by Winnie Nwagi
Ontuuka by Carol Nantongo & Dr Hilderman
Same Way by Geosteady And Lydia Jazmine (Winner)
Sembera by Irene Ntale
Sibookya by Princess Amiirah
Sibyamukisa by Rema Namakula

Best Afrobeat Song

Agatako by Deejay Pius And Dr Jose Chameleone
Aidah by Bobi Wine
Akalulu by Ziza Bafana
Mwana Gwe by King Saha
Mwana Wabandi by Radio and Weasel
Ndiwamululu by Geo Steady
Nkwatako by Sheebah Karungi (Winner)
Number Emu Kabako by Roden Y

Best Afropop Song

Dangerous by Ceaserous (Winner)
Kaazi Yetu Afande OJ & Afande Miah
Kabulengane by Bebe Cool
Nazaala by Lily Kadima
Nkuziniremu by Big Eye
Omulembe Guno by Aziz Azion and Sheebah Karungi

Best DJ

B2K Selector
Deejay Crim
DJ Baby Love
Dj Crisio
Dj Hearts
Dj Mark
Dj Shiru
Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja (Winner)
Selector Jay

Best Regional Song

Ngom Ukelu by Bush Boy
Professor by Carol Kay
Kyakwera by Penny Patra Ft. Master J
Obulimi by Shine Omukiga
Ninkwesiga by Ray G Rhiganz (Winner)
SeNiyo Uffura by Kmas
Leb Luo Kur by Okeng Born Town Ft Professa Big Wokos
Sekamu by Jessy Nector
Calo Fire by Tembo Hudson
Batugeya by T Jay Ft. Juicy Landy
Nalaarila by Omukajanga Jose MC Da Virus and Sarah Ntuule
I love You by Candy Beibe
Imito Gwaka by Pretty B Ft OJ Maxwell

Must Watch Talent (Commendation Certificate)

Aidan Queen
Allan Hendrick
Byaxy
Da Agent
Danra De Leader
Dickson Effekt
Hot Kawa
Jayman and T-Paul
Joe Bbosa
Kent & Flosso Voltage Music
Kiz Aza (Winner)
Lilian Fatta
Minayo
Shidy Style
Topic Kasente
Karama

Commended A-Cappella Group (Commendation Certificate)

Canaan Gents (Winner)
Cape Brothers
For HIM
His Grace
Jehovah Shalom
Melody Gents
The Harmonics

Quinquennial Africa Music Vanguard Award (2012-2016)

Anselmo Ralph
Bebe Cool
Cassper Nyovest
Diamond Platnumz (Winner)
DJ Arafat
Eddy Kenzo
Fally IPupa
Radio and Weasel
Sarkodie
Sauti Sol
Toofan
Wizkid

Music Icon of the Decade

Sheebah
Ronald Mayinja
Radio and Weasel
Navio
Mesach Semakula
Juliana Kanyomozi
Jose Chameleone
Iryn Namubiru
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo
Bobi Wine
Bebe Cool (Winner)
Geofrey Lutaaya

East Africa Super Hit

Agatako by Dj Puis & Jose Chameleone
Kamatia by Navy Kenzo
Salome by Diamond Platnumz Ft. Rayvanny
Shoulder Back by Redsan
Unconditional Bae by Sauti Sol Ft Alikiba (Winner)
Zigo Remix by AY feat. Diamond Platnumz

East Africa Best Video

African Gal by Bebe Cool
Kisasi Kimu by Sheebah Karungi
Kuliko Jana by Sauti Sol Ft RedFourth Chorus
Salome by Diamond Platnumz Ft. Rayvanny (Winner)
Utanipenda by Diamond Platnumz

Song of the Year: Kenya

Give It To Me by Akothee Ft Mr. Flavour
No Woman No Party by The Kansoul
Papa by King Kaka ft Elani
Shoulder Back by Redsan
Sirudi by Elani and Jaguar
Tenda Wema by Ringtone ft. Christina Shusho
Unconditionally Bae by Sauti Sol and Alikiba (Winner)

Song of the Year: Tanzania

Aiyola by Harmonize
Aje by Alikiba (Winner)
Kajiandae by Ommy Dimpoz X Alikiba
Kamatia by Navy Kenzo
Niroge by Vanessa Mdee
Salome by Diamond Platnumz Ft Rayvanny
Su by Yamoto Band Feat Ruby
Zigo Remix by Ay ft. Diamond Platnumz

Song of The Year: Rwanda

Agatako by DJ Pius Ft. Jose Chameleone
Habibi by The Ben
Indoro by Charly & Nina Feat Big Fizzo (Winner)
Ko Nashize by Butera Knowless
Only You by Ben Kayiranga Ft The Ben
Rwanda by Urban Boys
Turaberanye by Bruce Melodie

Song of the Year: South Sudan

Zaman Towil by WJ the King
Sambala by MB Law and Rhapsody Ft Radio & Weasel (Winner)
Juba Karabu by Mr. Lengs
It’s you by Neetah baby
Dula Nga Ya by Kawaja Revolution.
Ana Gaid by Crazy fox

East Africa Best New Act

Dj Pius
Navy Kenzo (Winner)
Charly & Nina
Harmonize
Rayvanny
The Kansoul

Video Trailblazer Award

Waka Stars (Winner)

Entertainment Showpiece Act of 2016

Madina Nalwanga (Winner)

Best Global Act

Michael Kiwanuka (Winner)

Life Time Achievement Award

Sammy Kasule (Winner)

Staff Writer

Loading...
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)
Loading...

Facebook

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: