Beneath The Lies cast
Trending
  • Beneath the Lies Nominated for 2017 AMVCA, here is full list.

    / December 15, 2016

    By Prim Kembabazi

    On Wednesday, the 14th of December, 2016, the nominees for the fifth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed, they include top Ugandan TV series Beneath the Lies.

    Sign Up to U-Bet and Get a free 100% bonus now. Click here

    Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Nigerian actress and TV presenter, Mitchelle Dede, and renowned Kenyan actor, radio presenter and TV host Fareed Khimani during a special live broadcast which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

    Here are the Nominees:

    CATEGORY NOMINEE
    BEST MOVIE (SOUTH AFRICA)  
    MRS RIGHT GUY DUMISANI GUMBI
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD BONGIWE SELANE, JUNAID AHMED, HELENA SPRING
    VAYA RETHABILE MOLATELA MOTHOBI
    THE JAKES ARE MISSING BIANCA ISAAC
    ALL ABOUT LOVE ELVIS CHUKS
    BEST MOVIE (EAST AFRICA)  
    AISHA AMIL SHIVJI
    NAOMBA NISEME STAFORD KIHORE
    KATI KATI SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
    EPIDEMIC MAGEYE HASSAN
    HOMECOMING SEKO SHAMTE
    BEST MOVIE (WEST AFRICA)  
    93 DAYS MOVIE STEVE GUKAS/BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS/PEMON RAMI/DOTUN OLAKUNRI
    76 ADONIJAH OWIRIWA / TONYE PRINCEWILL
    OLOIBIRI ROGERS OFIME
    A TRIP TO JAMAICA RICHARD AYODEJI MAKUN
    THE C.E.O. KUNLE AOLAYAN
    BEST TELEVISION SERIES  
    JENIFA’S DIARY FUNKE AKINDELE
    SOKHULU AND PARTNERS SEASON 3 ROBERTA DURRANT
    DUPLICITY DELMWA DESHI KURA
    BENEATH THE LIES CEDRIC NDILIMA
    BEYOND YOUR SIGHT: THE POLICE STORY LANCELOT ODUWA IMASUEN
    BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
    UREMBO DOROTHY GHETTUBA
    SIRI YA MTUNGI (SEASON 2) JOHN, LOUISE AND JORDAN RIBER
    MGANGA BOMBA GBENGA KAYODE
    FIHI VICTOR GATONYE
    ZILIZALA DAUDI OTIENO ANGUKA
    BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO  
    AMONYE-BU-ONYE CREY AHANONU
    OBI-EZE KINGSLEY OKEREKE
    OBI NWANYI DOUYE AARON GARVEY
    MMAKWARA SERIES TIANA OBOYI
    IKPE OMUMA EMEKA OSSAI
    BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA  
    SALIM ABDULLAHI ABAS
    MAFARIN TAFIYA NUHU ABDULLAHI
    YAKI DA ZUCIYA TIJJANI SHEHU YAHAYA
    MAULA MUKTAR BELLO ISMAIL
     BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    THE BOSS IS MINE IMEH BISHOP UMOH
    A TRIP TO JAMAICA AYO MAKUN
    ITS HER DAY BOVI
    GHANA MUST GO BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
    BROTHER JEKWU MIKE EZURONYE
    THE LIFE OF A NIGERIAN COUPLE OKEY UZOESHI
    MEET THE INLAWS AMECHI MUONAGOR
    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    MEET THE INLAWS TINA MBA
    MRS RIGHT GUY DINEO MOEKETSI
    WIVES ON STRIKE CHIOMA AKPOTHA
    JENIFA’S DIARY FUNKE AKINDELE
    WIVES ON STRIKE UCHE JOMBO-RODRIGUEZ
    A TRIP TO JAMAICA FUNKE AKINDELE
    WIVES ON STRIKE OMONI OBOLI
    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    93 DAYS MOVIE BIMBO AKINTOLA
    SLOW COUNTRY IVIE OKUJAYE-EGBOH
    76 RITA DOMINIC
    THE ARBITRATION ADESUA ETOMI
    VAYA ZIMKHITHA NYOKA
    DERAILED MEG OTANWA
    LOVE IS A PRANK HANNAH OJO
     BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    VAYA WARREN MASEMOLA
    GHANA MUST GO KOFI ADJORLOLO
    THE JAKES ARE MISSING MPHO SEBENG
    JUST NOT MARRIED ROTIMI SALAMI
    93 DAYS MOVIE GIDEON ECHE-OKEKE
    KATI KATI ELSAPHAN NJORA
    GHANA MUST GO NKEM OWOH
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    FOUR ONE LOVE EBELE OKARO ONYUIKE
    93 DAYS MOVIE SOMKELE IDHALAMA
    8 BARS & A CLEF KEHINDE BANKOLE
    ITS HER DAY ADUNNI ADE
    SOMETHING WICKED IVIE OKUJAIYE
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD KHANYI MBAU
    VAYA NAMONDE MBUSI
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    MRS RIGHT GUY ADZE UGAH
    93 DAYS MOVIE YINKA EDWARD
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD LANCE GEWER
    OLOIBIRI CURTIS GRAHAM
    76 YINKA EDWARD
    BEST SHORTFILM  
    IRETI TOPE OSHIN
    LOOT GREG ROM
    MEET THE PARENTS LONZO NZEKWE
    CAT FACE OGO OKPUE
    LIGHT DIARIES: SPIN AROUND MELISSA HAIDEN
    BEST DOCUMENTARY  
    ROOTS – GAMBIA EBOH WAGGEH
    MAKOKO: FUTURES AFLOAT FEMI ODUGBEMI
    ALISON UGA CARLINI
    AMAKA’S KIN- THE WOMEN OF NOLLYWOOD TOPE OSHIN
    PETRA’S NABATEAN HERITAGE YVONNE BASSEY
    BEST ART DIRECTOR  
    76 PAT NEBO
    93 DAYS MOVIE BOLA BELO
    OLOIBIRI CHIMA ADIGHIJE
    HAPPINESS IS A 4 LETTER WORD GARY SMITH
    GHANA MUST GO GODWIN ASHONG
    BEST COSTUME DESIGNER  
    76 PAT EGWURUBE
    OLOIBIRI DELE AKINYELE/CHELSEA OLIVER
    GHANA MUST GO CHIEMELA NWAGBOSO/ ASANTEWA CLARA ADJOA
    CASINO SHILEOLA IBIRONKE AND MOJISOLA SAPARA
    KING INVINCIBLE OBIJIE
    BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    93 DAYS MOVIE ELLIOT SEWAPE
    OLOBIRI AMISU ALADE/EDWIN LAU
    76 YINKA EDWARDS
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD LANCE GEWER SASC
    A TRIP TO JAMAICA FABIAN HOOKS
    BEST PICTURE EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    OLOIBIRI NNODIM CHIGOZIE & PAULA PETERSON
    VAYA VUYANI SONDLO
    76 EMEKA OJUKWU
    93 DAYS MOVIE ANTONIO RIBEIRO
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD NICHOLAS COSTARAS/MELANIE JANKES GOLDEN
    BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    OLOIBIRI MIKE BARNITT
    93 DAYS MOVIE PIUS FATOKE AND MZUKISI MTSHISELO
    VAYA RICHARD MOHLARI/DAVE HAWKINS
    76 SOLOMON EMMANUEL
    MRS RIGHT GUY JEAN NIEMANDT
    BEST SOUND TRACK/ORIGINAL SCORE (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    OLOIBIRI  REX RICKETTS
    93 DAYS MOVIE GEORGE KALLIS , TUNDE JEGEDE AND BANKY W
    NO GOOD TURN BRYMO
    THE ENCOUNTER MICHAEL “THE TRUTH” OGUNLADE
    76 HYACINTH OGBU, DAPS AGWOM AND UKACHI NNACHI
    BEST MAKE UP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
    76 CHINWE ELOVAH
    OLOIBIRI HAKEEM ONILOGBO AJIBOLA/PEREKEME ODON
    UMILILO RONWYN JARRETT
    93 DAYS MOVIE THEMA OZZY SMITH/LOLA MAJA-OKOJEVOH/ ADETUNMI IMOTEDA
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD DIANNE ALLEN
    BEST DIRECTOR  
    MRS RIGHT GUY ADZE UGAH
    93 DAYS MOVIE STEVE GUKAS
    OLOIBIRI CURTIS GRAHAM
    76 IZU OJUKWU
    A TRIP TO JAMAICA ROBERT O PETERS
    GHANA MUST GO FRANK RAJAH
    BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA  
    SOMEWHERE IN THE DARK ABIODUN JIMOH & JUMOKE ODETOLA
    ODE IKU SAMSIDEEN ADESIYAN
    AJOKE AIYE OLAIDE OLABANJI
    TOBAJEWO OMIREFA TITUS
    IMAN OLUWATOYIN BANKOLE
    BEST OVERALL MOVIE 2016 (AFRICA)  
    MRS RIGHT GUY DUMISANI GUMBI
    HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD BONGIWE SELANE, JUNAID AHMED, HELENA SPRING
    AISHA AMIL SHIVJI
    NAOMBA NISEME STAFORD KIHORE
    93 DAYS MOVIE STEVE GUKAS/BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS/PEMON RAMI/DOTUN OLAKUNRI
    76 ADONIJAH OWIRIWA / TONYE PRINCEWILL

    Voting for the AMVCAs opens from midnight on Wednesday, 14th December 2016 and closes on the 24th February 2017.

     





    Comments

    comments

    The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of BigEyeUg are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of BigEyeUg.